Skip to main content
#
 
Offical Home of National Caribbean American Heritage Awards
ABOUT CARAH
HONOREES 2018
CARAH GALA HOSTS
Honorary Host  Committee Caribbean Heritage Awards
CARAH Gala Host Committee
Caribbean American Heritage Awards Production Team
WHO'S  WHO  Honorees
HONOREES 2017
HONOREES 2016
HONOREES 2015
HONOREES 2014
HONOREES 2013
HONOREES Caribbean American Heritage Who's Who 2012
Honorees CARAH Awards
HONOREES - The Early Years
Contributions
Past Honorees
CARAH GALA TV
Photos
On the Airwaves
GALLERY
Press Releases 2017
PRESS
Partnership Opportunities
Volunteer
Program Advertisement
MEDIA PARTNERSHIPS
Get Involved
FAQ
MAILING LIST SIGNUP
Contact
INVEST CARIBBEAN
HONOREES The Early Years

1994

Hon. Una Clarke, Outstanding Community Service

Kojo Nnamdi, Excellence in Journalism

US Congressman Charles Rangel (D-NY), Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Hon. Kweisi Mfume, Keynote Speaker & Outstanding Political Leadership

1995

Maureen Bunyan, Excellence in Journalism

Bertram Fraser-Reid, Ph.D., Excellence in Science

Ivan Sertima, Ph.D., Outstanding Community Service

Geoffrey Holder, Excellence in the Arts

Earl Graves, Jr., Keynote Speaker & Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

1996

G.E. Morris Husbands, Ph.D., Excellence in Science

Augusta Souza Kappner, Ph.D., Outstanding Contribution in Education

Bert N. Mitchell, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Dalton A. Tong, Outstanding Contribution to Healthcare

Hon. C. Delores Tucker, Outstanding Community Service

US Congresswoman Maxine Waters (D-CA), Outstanding Political Leadership

Prime Minister Owen Arthur of Barbados, Keynote Speaker

1997

Hon. Dame Eugenia Charles, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Deputy US Attorney General, Eric Holder, Jr., Outstanding Public Service

CCH Pounder, Excellence in the Arts

Randall Robinson, Outstanding Community Service

US Congressman Edolphus Towns (D-NY), Outstanding Political Leadership

Ralph O. Williams, Outstanding Contribution in Healthcare

1998

Farley Cleghorne, M.D., Excellence in Medicine

Hon. Veronica Airey-Wilson, Outstanding Community Service

Lowell Hawthorne, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Edwidge Danticat, Excellence in the Arts

Niara Sudarkasa, Ph.D., Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

US Congressman Albert Wynn (D-MD), Outstanding Political Leadership

Prime Minister Kenny Anthony of St. Lucia, Keynote Speaker

1999

Hon. Christopher R. Thomas, Excellence in Diplomacy

Winston Clive-Victor Parris, M.D., Excellence in Medicine

Patricia Isaacs-Green, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Hon. Wilma Lewis, Excellence in Public Service

Walt W. Braithwaite, Outstanding Contributions in Corporate America

Ernest ‘Ernie’ Ranglin, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

2000

Irving Burgie, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Grace Cornish, Ph.D., Outstanding Community Service

Velma Scantlebury, M.D., Excellence in Medicine

Dumas Simeus, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Curtis N. Symonds, Outstanding Contribution to Corporate America

Neil Jones, Excellence in Science and Technology

Jair Lynch, Excellence in Sports

2001

Marva Allen, Outstanding Community Service

Hon. Dr. Slinger ‘The Mighty Sparrow’ Francisco, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Ann Rubena Guscott, Spirit of the Caribbean Centenary Award

US Congressman Major Owens, Outstanding Political Leadership

Don Rojas, Excellence in Journalism

C. Sherman Severin, Ph.D., Excellence in Science and Technology

Yolanda Simmons, Outstanding Contribution to Healthcare

Aubrey Stephenson, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

2002

Hon. Diane Abbott, M.P. Great Britain, Trailblazer

US Congressman John Conyers, Outstanding Political Leadership

Jocelyn Dow, Outstanding Contribution to International Development

Norge Jerome, Ph.D., Excellence in Education

Elliott ‘Ellie’ Mannette, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Von Martin, Excellence in Journalism

Robert Rashford, Excellence in Science and Technology

Errol Service, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

2003

Sir George Alleyne, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Hon. Jean Augustine, Trailblazer

Carole ‘Sister Carole” East, Outstanding Contribution to Reggae Music

Dawnn Lewis, Excellence in the Arts

Elizabeth Nunez, Ph.D., Outstanding Contribution to Literature

Jeffrey Thompson, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Ronald Williams, Ph.D., Excellence in Education

Hon. Andrew Young, Outstanding Public Service

2004

Sydney F.C. Barnwell, M.D., Outstanding Contribution to Healthcare

James ‘Jimmy Cliff’ Chambers, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Chris and Randy Chin, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

US Congresswoman Donna Christensen, Outstanding Political Leadership

Hon. Angela King, Excellence in Diplomacy

Caryl Phillips, Excellence in Literature

Ernesta Procope, Trailblazer

Rene John Sandy, Excellence in Journalism

Cicely Tyson, Luminary

Prime Minister Dr. Keith Mitchell of Grenada, Keynote Speaker

Wendy Fitzwilliam, Miss Universe 1998, Host

2005

Edward Braithwaite, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Alphonsus ‘Arrow’ Cassell, Trailblazer

Emmanuel and Jean Cherubin, Outstanding Community Service

Vincent HoSang, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

George Hulse, Outstanding Corporate Leadership

Nekisha Mohan, Excellence in Journalism

Richard ‘Richie’ Richardson, Excellence in Sports

Thelma Thompson, Ph.D., Excellence in Education

Hon. Dr. Michael Misick, Premier of Turks & Caicos, Keynote Speaker

2006

Justice Sylvia Hinds-Radix, Excellence in Public Service

US Congresswoman Barbara Lee, Outstanding Political Leadership

Ambassador Carlton Masters, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Tracy Neale, Excellence in Journalism

McCartha Linda ‘Calypso Rose’ Sandy-Lewis, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Susan Taylor, Trailblazer

Prime Minister Dr. Denzil Douglas of St. Kitts & Nevis, Keynote Speaker

2007

Frank Ross, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Dr. Muriel Petioni, Forerunner

Raymond Goulbourne, Outstanding Contribution to Corporate America

John Blake, Excellence in Media

Maria Kong, Outstanding Community Service

Cardinal Warde, Ph.D., Excellence in Science and Technology

Dr. Solanges Vivens, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

George C. Fraser, Trailblazer

Frederick ‘Toots’ Hibbert, Luminary 

2008

Hon. Neil O. Albert, Outstanding Public Service

​​​​​​​Andrew Ballen, Vanguard in Entrepreneurship

Ato Boldon, Excellence in Sports

Garth Graham, M.D., M.P.H., Outstanding Contribution to Public Health

Hon. Marcia Griffith, O.D., Luminary

Dr. Cato Laurencin, Excellence in Science and Technology

Hon. Beryl Levi, O.D., Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Karl B. Rodney and Faye A. Rodney, Outstanding Community Service

Hon. Helen Marshall, Outstanding Political Leadership

Egbert L.J. Perry, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

2009

Hon. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Willard Wigan, M.B.E., Luminary

George Willie, Outstanding Entrepreneurship

Hon. Usain Bolt, O.D., Vanguard in Sports

Alison Hinds, Outstanding Contribution to Soca Music

Lynton G. Scotland, Outstanding Contribution to Corporate America

2010

Hon. Rita Marley, O.D., Marcus Garvey Lifetime Achievement

Joy Stephenson, Trailblazer

Dr. Roy A. Hastick, Outstanding Community Service

Joseph Baptiste, D.D.S., Outstanding Social Entrepreneurship

K. David Boyer, Outstanding Contribution to Corporate America

Wayne Frederick, M.D., Vanguard in Medicine

Hon. Marie St. Fleur, Outstanding Political Leadership

Sir Edward Cheung, Ph.D., Excellence in Science and Technology

Michael Blake, Deputy Director, White House Office of Public Engagement, Special Guest Speaker

   

Caribbean American Heritage Awards Gala

c/o Institute of Caribbean Studies
1629 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington DC 20006
Email: icsdcorg@gmail.com